Late charges: An Urbana landlord may not impose a late charge unless (1) the amount of the charge is stated in the lease and (2) if rent is mailed, the envelope containing the rent payment is postmarked after the date payment is due. Change your address with the post office and provide your new address to the landlord. It is required that the landlord tell the tenant in writing that they are intending to terminate the lease. Chapter 765 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 735/1.4 states: No landlord shall cause or request utility service to tenants to be interrupted, discontinued, or terminated in an occupied building (i) by nonpayment of utility bills for which the landlord has assumed responsibility by agreement or by implication (such as when the utilities are master metered) or (ii) by tampering with equipment or lines. Often, the biggest problem with subletting is finding someone to take your place.